LET'S BUILD SOMETHING AWESOME TOGETHER.

$300 Flat Fee on Freight Shipping

All Freight Shipping $300 Flat Fee

10% Off Framing & $300 Flat Fee on Freight Shipping

From contractors to weekend warriors

We'll guide you to the right choice!
Customer_Service at the deck store

Privacy Policy

Effective date: February 5, 2024 

Introduction 

Decks & Docks Lumber Company, LLC DBA The Deck Store (“Company” or “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this policy.  This policy describes the information we may collect when you use our website, deckstore.com (the “Website”), mobile application, products, or services, or when you provide information to us, and our practices for handling that information. 

This policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any third-party mobile application or website or any content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website or our mobile application. 

Please read this policy carefully.  By accessing or using our Website, mobile application, products, or services, or by providing information to us, you agree to this privacy policy.  This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy, below). Please check this policy periodically for updates.  

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It 

We collect several types of information from users of our Website, mobile application, products, and services, including information: 

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, photograph, gender, mailing address, email address, telephone number, or other information you provide to us; 

  • That may include sensitive information, such as:  

  • Basic customer information: This includes name, email address, shipping and billing addresses, phone number, and order history. 

  • Browsing and behavior data: This can include data collected through cookies, pixels, and other tracking tools, such as pages viewed, products added to cart, and search queries. 

  • Marketing and consent data: This includes information about whether a customer has consented to receive marketing emails or other communications, and their preferences for different types of marketing. 

  • Data related to third-party apps: If you use any third-party apps in your store, they may also collect customer data. This data is not typically accessible through the Shopify admin, but you should check with the app developer for their privacy policies. 

  • That is about you but does not necessarily identify you, such as your credit card information or location information; and 

  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website or mobile application, and usage details. 

 

We collect this information: 

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us or when we gather that information from you. 

  • Automatically as you navigate through our Website or mobile application. Information collected automatically on our Website or mobile application may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies (see Automatic Data Collection Technologies, below). 

  • From third parties, including, for example, business partners and service providers we use in connection with any of our products, services, or marketing or advertising efforts, or otherwise to support our business.  For example, using your IP address, we may gather your name and address from third parties who can link your IP address to your name and address, and then we may use that information to contact you about our products and services. 

Automatic Data Collection Technologies   

As you visit our Website or mobile application, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: 

  • Details of your visits to our Website or mobile application, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website or mobile application. 

  • Information about your computer or mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number. 

We also may use these technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). 

We may maintain or associate information we collect automatically with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.  This helps us to improve our Website and mobile application and deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to: 

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns. 

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website and mobile application according to individual interests. 

  • Speed up your searches. 

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website or mobile application. 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include: 

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or device. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or device. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or mobile application. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser or device to our Website or mobile application.  

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website and mobile application may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website or mobile application. Flash cookies are not managed by the same settings used for browser cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website or mobile application may be inaccessible or not function properly. 

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website or mobile application and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).  

Third-Party Privacy Policies and Other Tracking Technologies 

In visiting or using our Website or mobile application, or in using our products or services, you may be asked to provide your information to one of our third-party service providers.  Also, our Website or mobile application may link to the websites of other companies or organizations not affiliated with or controlled by us, and some content or applications on our Website and mobile application are served by third-parties. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our Website or mobile application or when you navigate to their websites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information, or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.  

We do not control the privacy practices of third parties.  For example, we do not control whether or how third parties may use your information or may use tracking technologies with respect to your information. If you have any questions about a third party’s privacy practices or about an advertisement or other targeted content or how any third party may collect or use your information, you should contact the responsible third party directly.  

How We Use Your Information 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: 

  • To provide you with the services, products, or information you request from us. 

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. 

  • To provide you with notices about your account. 

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from applicable law or any contracts between you and us, including for billing and collection. 

  • To present our Website and mobile application to you. 

  • To notify you about changes to our Website, mobile application, or any products or services we offer.  

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website and mobile application. 

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information. 

  • For any other purpose with your consent. 

  • To provide advertisements to you or otherwise to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. 

  • To provide advertisements and information about our products and services to third parties. 

  • To operate our social media accounts.  

Disclosure of Your Information 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.  

We may disclose the information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy to any or all of the following: 

  • Our employees, contractors, service providers, software providers, professional advisers, insurers, agents, and other third parties we use to support our business. 

  • Any party to fulfill the purpose for which you provided the information.  For example, if you provide credit card information to pay for our service, we may share such information for credit card clearance, order fulfillment, customer support, or other related reasons. 

  • Any party to fulfill any other purpose disclosed by us when you provided the information. 

  • Any party with your consent. 

  • Any party to comply with or respond to any court order, subpoena, civil investigative demand, legal process, law, regulation, or any government or regulatory request. 

  • Any party to enforce or perform any contracts, agreements, or obligations, including, for example, for billing and collection purposes. 

  • A buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding. 

  • Any party if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our employees, our customers, or others. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

Reviewing and Requesting Changes to Your Information 

If you would like to review and request any changes to your personal information on file with us, you may direct the request to us in writing at the address or email address stated below (see Contact Information, below). We may not accommodate such a request if we believe compliance with the request would violate any law, regulation, contract, or other legal obligation or cause the information to be incorrect.  We reserve the right to deny, in our sole discretion and for any reason, any request to review, change, delete, or otherwise access any information in our records. 

Your State Privacy Rights 

Under certain conditions, the laws of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, Montana, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, and Virginia may provide (now or in the future) their state residents with rights to: 

  • Confirm whether we process their personal information. 

  • Access and delete certain personal information. 

  • Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information’s nature processing purpose (excluding Iowa and Utah). 

  • Data portability. 

  • Opt-out of personal data processing for: 

  • targeted advertising (excluding Iowa); 

  • sales; or 

  • profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects (excluding Iowa and Utah). 

  • Either limit (opt-out of) or require consent to process sensitive personal data. 

To make a request regarding any of these matters, please contact us in writing at the address or email address stated below (see Contact Information, below).  To appeal a decision regarding a request, please contact us in writing at the address or email address stated below (see Contact Information, below). 

Due to the size or nature of our business, or for other reasons, it’s possible we are not subject to the above-described laws.  We reserve the right to deny any request if we are not subject to any legal requirement to comply or if applicable law permits us to deny the request.   

Your California Privacy Rights 

While we do not currently do business in California, and it is not our practice to disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 may permit certain users of our Website or mobile application who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident with an established business relationship with us and would like to request information from us about whether we have shared your information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, you may direct the request to us in writing at the mailing or email address stated below (see Contact Information, below). 

California law may require us to inform you how we respond to do-not-track (DNT) signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.  Because there is no industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT signals or other such mechanisms, we don’t respond to them at this time. 

Nevada Consumers 

Nevada law gives Nevada consumers the right to request that a company that operates a website for commercial purposes not sell their personal information for monetary consideration to another party for the other party to license or sell the information to additional parties.  This right may apply even if personal information is not currently being sold.   

We do not sell personal information.  However, if you are a Nevada consumer who wishes to exercise a right to request us not to sell your personal information, please direct your request to the email address identified below (see Contact Information, below).  We reserve the right to take reasonable measures to verify the authenticity of the request and the identity of the consumer making the request. 

Texas Consumers 

Starting July 1, 2024, Texas law gives you, if you live in Texas, the right to (1) confirm whether we are processing your personal data and to access the personal data; (2) correct inaccuracies in your personal data, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of your personal data; (3) delete personal data provided by or obtained about you; (4) if the data is available in a digital format, obtain a copy of your personal data that you previously provided to us in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows you to transmit the data to another controller without hindrance; or (5) opt out of the processing of personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of a decision that produces a legal or similarly significant effect concerning you.   

If you would like to submit a request to exercise one of these rights, you may do so by an email to the email address stated in the Contact Information section below or by submitting a request through your online account with us.   

We reserve the right to deny the request if permitted by applicable law, such as if we cannot verify your identity, or to charge a reasonable fee if permitted by applicable law.  If we refuse to take action on a request, you may appeal our decision within a reasonable time by sending an email to the email address stated below in the Contact Information section. 

Children Under the Age of 13 

Our Website and mobile application are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information on our Website or mobile application. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Website or mobile application or provide any information about yourself to us, including without limitation your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us in writing at the mailing or email address stated below. 

Data Security 

We have implemented administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to secure your information, including personal information, from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.   

Unfortunately, no website, mobile application, software, system, or database is completely secure or “hacker proof.” Although we try to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. Any transmission of information, including personal information, is at your own risk. You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your information, including personal information, against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.  For example, if you have a password to access an account with us, we encourage you not to share that password with anyone. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We will post on this page any changes to our privacy policy. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of this page. You are responsible for visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes. Your continued use of our Website, mobile application, or products or services after we make changes to this policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.   

Contact Information 

To contact us regarding the matters covered by this privacy policy, please call or write to us at:  

1281 Court St. 

Clearwater, FL 33756 

Email: ecommerce@deckstore.com  

Telephone: 855-603-3325